2024 Outlander
About Mitsubishi Motors

Outlander vs Outlander PHEV: Which Mitsubishi SUV is best for you?

These capable, compact SUVs have a lot of appealing features in common, but there are also a few differences to consider

When it comes to compact SUVs in Canada, Mitsubishi offers not just one, but two that tick the boxes for families and adventurers alike. The Outlander and its plug-in hybrid sibling, the Outlander PHEV, look almost identical inside and out, and offer plenty of shared features and capabilities that set them apart from the field – along with a few differences that set them apart from each other.

Between the two, the Outlander and Outlander PHEV both offer a long list of safety and comfort features to satisfy just about any driver. Standard for both, most notably, is Super-All Wheel Control, Mitsubishi’s advanced all-wheel-drive system with different drive modes that can handle just about anything Canada’s climate and geography throws at it.

Seven-passenger seating is also standard, as is Apple CarPlay and Android Auto, heated front seats, and many other features. Electronic safety equipment such as Rear Cross Traffic Alert and Adaptive Cruise Control, among many others, come standard, with more available. Also standard is an appealing design both inside and out and plenty of space for both people and cargo.

Between the two, the Outlander and Outlander PHEV both offer a long list of safety and comfort features to satisfy just about any driver. Standard for both, most notably, is Super-All Wheel Control, Mitsubishi’s advanced all-wheel-drive system with different drive modes that can handle just about anything Canada’s climate and geography throws at it.

Seven-passenger seating is also standard, as is Apple CarPlay and Android Auto, heated front seats, and many other features. Electronic safety equipment such as Rear Cross Traffic Alert and Adaptive Cruise Control, among many others, come standard, with more available. Also standard is an appealing design both inside and out and plenty of space for both people and cargo.

Available features on various trims also include MI-PILOT Assist, three-zone climate control, a heated steering wheel, and a power panoramic sunroof, to name just a few.

On top of all that, each SUV also benefits from one of the best warranties in the business: 10 years or 160,000 km for the powertrain, which also includes the lithium ion drive battery with the Outlander PHEV. There’s also a five-year or 100,000 km overall vehicle warranty, and five years of unlimited roadside assistance. So, you’re covered well either way you decide to go.

Of course, the big difference between the two is underneath the body. The 2026 Outlander is a gas-powered SUV, with an efficient, turbocharged 1.5L four-cylinder engine and a continuously variable transmission (CVT) for power. The Outlander PHEV, on the other hand, is a plug-in hybrid electric vehicle, with a 20 kWh battery powering two electric motors; when the battery is depleted, an onboard 2.4L gas engine is there to either power the wheels or generate power for the battery itself.

Available features on various trims also include MI-PILOT Assist, three-zone climate control, a heated steering wheel, and a power panoramic sunroof, to name just a few.

On top of all that, each SUV also benefits from one of the best warranties in the business: 10 years or 160,000 km for the powertrain, which also includes the lithium ion drive battery with the Outlander PHEV. There’s also a five-year or 100,000 km overall vehicle warranty, and five years of unlimited roadside assistance. So, you’re covered well either way you decide to go.

Of course, the big difference between the two is underneath the body. The 2026 Outlander is a gas-powered SUV, with an efficient, turbocharged 1.5L four-cylinder engine and a continuously variable transmission (CVT) for power. The Outlander PHEV, on the other hand, is a plug-in hybrid electric vehicle, with a 20 kWh battery powering two electric motors; when the battery is depleted, an onboard 2.4L gas engine is there to either power the wheels or generate power for the battery itself.

Outlander PHEV vs Gas Savings Calculator

Is the Outlander PHEV worth it? Use this calculator to estimate your potential annual fuel savings when switching from a gas vehicle to a plug-in hybrid.

Outlander PHEV

Savings Calculator

3-Year Savings
$4400
Weekly
$1.11
Monthly
$120.11
Yearly
$1200
Thank you! Your submission has been received!
Oops! Something went wrong while submitting the form.
The savings calculator is a guide and not a guarantee of actual savings. Savings are calculated by the cost of your monthly trips (total km x fuel cost ÷ consumption of your vehicle), and how many of the monthly km can be driven in electric and hybrid mode, combining which shows the cost of the Outlander PHEV and the difference compared to your vehicle. Actual efficiency will vary depending on conditions, such as external elements, driving behaviours, vehicle maintenance and lithium-ion battery age.
No items found.

But how to choose between the two? It comes down to how you drive.

The biggest deciding factor for many consumers is upfront cost: the Outlander starts at $36,398 and goes up to $48,398 for the top GT Premium S-AWC trim, while the Outlander PHEV starts at $48,698 and moves to $60,598 for the Noir S-AWC. But here’s the thing: if you can plug the Outlander PHEV in at home and use it almost exclusively on electric drive, you’ll end up saving money in the long run with cheap, off-peak electricity rates for charging. If you don’t have access to an outlet at home, or just don’t want to plug in and change your regular driving habits, the Outlander may make more sense.

But how to choose between the two? It comes down to how you drive.

The biggest deciding factor for many consumers is upfront cost: the Outlander starts at $36,398 and goes up to $48,398 for the top GT Premium S-AWC trim, while the Outlander PHEV starts at $48,698 and moves to $60,598 for the Noir S-AWC. But here’s the thing: if you can plug the Outlander PHEV in at home and use it almost exclusively on electric drive, you’ll end up saving money in the long run with cheap, off-peak electricity rates for charging. If you don’t have access to an outlet at home, or just don’t want to plug in and change your regular driving habits, the Outlander may make more sense.

Your estimated annual cost of fuel is
$
1,917
(based on combined fuel economy)
How many kilometres do you drive in a year?
20000KM
1,000KM
200,000KM
Fuel cost in cents/litre
Fuel economy with gas only
Hwy
6.4
L/100km
City
5.7
L/100km
With gas and electric motors combined
Combined
6.0
L/100km

The PHEV’s 20 kWh battery is good for up to 61 kilometres of electric range, which is more than enough for many people’s everyday drives. If you like the idea of using lower-cost electricity for emission-free commuting, with the convenience of a gas engine for longer drives, then the Outlander PHEV is for you.

But if you regularly put in long hours on the road with very little in-town driving, consider that the 2026 Outlander’s highway fuel economy is 7.8 L/100 km, less than the gas-only fuel economy of the Outlander PHEV at 8.7 And if towing is in the equation, the Outlander has a tow rating of 2,000 lbs vs the 1,500 lbs of the Outlander PHEV.

Plainly put, if doing big-kilometre trips is your thing, maybe the Outlander should be, too.

The PHEV’s 20 kWh battery is good for up to 61 kilometres of electric range, which is more than enough for many people’s everyday drives. If you like the idea of using lower-cost electricity for emission-free commuting, with the convenience of a gas engine for longer drives, then the Outlander PHEV is for you.

But if you regularly put in long hours on the road with very little in-town driving, consider that the 2026 Outlander’s highway fuel economy is 7.8 L/100 km, less than the gas-only fuel economy of the Outlander PHEV at 8.7 And if towing is in the equation, the Outlander has a tow rating of 2,000 lbs vs the 1,500 lbs of the Outlander PHEV.

Plainly put, if doing big-kilometre trips is your thing, maybe the Outlander should be, too.

When it comes down to deciding which Outlander SUV is best, it’s all about you: how do you drive and what will you do with it? At least it’s comforting to know that, when it comes to the Mitsubishi Outlander or Outlander PHEV, whatever decision you make will be a good one.

When it comes down to deciding which Outlander SUV is best, it’s all about you: how do you drive and what will you do with it? At least it’s comforting to know that, when it comes to the Mitsubishi Outlander or Outlander PHEV, whatever decision you make will be a good one.

2024 Outlander
See all photos

Outlander vs Outlander PHEV: Which Mitsubishi SUV is best for you?

2024 Outlander
Gallery
About Mitsubishi Motors

Outlander vs Outlander PHEV: Which Mitsubishi SUV is best for you?

These capable, compact SUVs have a lot of appealing features in common, but there are also a few differences to consider

When it comes to compact SUVs in Canada, Mitsubishi offers not just one, but two that tick the boxes for families and adventurers alike. The Outlander and its plug-in hybrid sibling, the Outlander PHEV, look almost identical inside and out, and offer plenty of shared features and capabilities that set them apart from the field – along with a few differences that set them apart from each other.

No items found.

Common Questions

Which Outlander is better for city driving vs. highway driving?
For city driving, the Outlander PHEV is the stronger choice — its electric motors cover most urban commutes on battery alone at zero fuel cost. For long highway trips where charging is less frequent, the standard Outlander's conventional petrol engine offers simplicity and competitive efficiency.
How do the towing capacities of the Outlander and Outlander PHEV compare?
Both the Mitsubishi Outlander and Outlander PHEV offer capable towing for a midsize SUV. The twin electric motors on the PHEV provide strong low-end torque that can be an advantage when pulling a trailer, while both models share the same S-AWC platform engineered for stability under load.
What are the starting prices for the Outlander and Outlander PHEV in Canada?
The Mitsubishi Outlander starts at a lower price point than the Outlander PHEV, which carries a premium for its hybrid system. However, after applying the federal iZEV rebate and factoring in fuel savings, the Outlander PHEV's total cost of ownership over five years is highly competitive.
What is the difference between the Outlander and the Outlander PHEV?
The Outlander PHEV adds a plug-in hybrid powertrain with twin electric motors and a 20 kWh battery, delivering up to 84 km of electric range and a combined fuel economy of 3.6Le/100km. The standard Outlander uses a petrol engine only. Both seat up to seven and share S-AWC all-wheel drive.

Vehicles featured in this article